To fill out the Texas Writ Mandamus form, click the button below.
[…] 8.Plaintiff Candace Taylor believes the Secretary of State’s position on this issue is unfounded, and therefore brings this action seeking an order from this Court that Candace Taylor be placed on the ballot as a judicial candidate for
EMERGENCY APPLICATION FORPage 5
the 432nd District Court in the General Election scheduled to be held in the State
of Texas on November 2, 2010.
IV.
ARGUMENT AND LEGAL AUTHORITIES
9.The Secretary relies on Sections 145.035 and 145.036 of the Texas Election Code (the “Code”) as the basis for denying Ms. Taylor a place on the General Election ballot. Section 145.036(a) of the Code states as follows:
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a candidate's name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035, the political party's state, district, county, or precinct executive committee, as appropriate for the particular office, may nominate a replacement candidate to fill the vacancy in the nomination.
Subsection (b) establishes the conditions whereby a committee may select
a replacement nominee who has withdrawn due to a catastrophic illness, and is
therefore inapplicable to the situation at hand.